Monday, December 4, 2017

Results & Photos of the Waterford Half-Marathon...Sat 2nd Dec 2017


The big race in Munster this weekend was of course the Waterford Half-Marathon. This was held on Saturday the 2nd of December and attracted a huge field of 2,172 runners.


Winners...
1 Hamilton     Paddy     1:06:27 5:04/M     Slieve Gullion Runners       
2 Ciobanu     Sergiu     1:06:34 5:05/M     Clonliffe Harriers A.C.       
3 Hayes     Thomas     1:06:43 5:05/M     Kilkenny City Harriers A.C.
31 McCambridge     Maria     1:17:45 5:56/M     Dundrum South Dublin A.C.       
60 Kehoe     Fiona     1:21:16 6:12/M     Kilmore A.C.       
65 Carthy     Jackie     1:21:41 6:14/M     Kilmore A.C.


Full results

Category Results

Raheny Shamrock AC from Dublin was the first male team while Kilmore AC from Wexford were the first women's team.

Photos...
1) Race Face has 1000+ pics HERE
2) John Troy has a gallery HERE
3) Joe Murphy has a gallery HERE

Saturday, December 2, 2017

Clare...Results of the Lisdoonvarna 5k - Sat 2nd Dec 2017

I'm not sure why but just 31 runners turned out for this 5k race in Lisdoonvarna. 

Clare Athletics Winter Road Race Series Lisdoonvarna Co Clare Saturday 2 December 2017. 11:00 am
Results for All Competitors in finish order.    Race    Race
    1    0:15:50    RORY CHESSER,     Ennis Track AC    M    326    1
    2    0:19:08    JOHN O GORMAN,     Kilmurry Ibrickane/North Clare    327    2
    3    0:19:14    JOHN O MALLEY,     Kilmurry Ibrickane/North ClareM    314    3
    4    0:20:41    MARTIN KEANE,     Kilmurry Ibrickane/North Clare    M    342    4
    5    0:21:12    RITA KIERCE,     St Marys AC    F    339    5
    6    0:22:24    MAGS MALONE,     Kilmurry Ibrickane/North ClareF    329    6
    7    0:22:45    EOIN SHANNON,     Kilmurry Ibrickane/North Clare    M    322    7
    8    0:22:46    CORMAC SHANNON,     Kilmurry Ibrickane/North Clare    M    321    8
    9    0:23:28    VINCENT MC MAHON,     Kilmurry Ibrickane/North Clare    M    348    9
    10    0:23:38    SUE GARRAHY,     Kilmurry Ibrickane/North ClareF    300    10
    11    0:23:56    ANNELI VAUGHAN,     Kilmurry Ibrickane/North Clare    F    345    11
    12    0:24:07    JOHN MORGAN,     Kilmurry Ibrickane/North Clare    M    337    12
    13    0:25:01    DARA HOWLEY,     Kilmurry Ibrickane/North Clare    Junior Men    328    13
    14    0:26:17    STEPHEN GARRAGHY,     Kilmurry Ibrickane/North Clare    Junior Men    338    14
    15    0:26:18    PADDY HAUGH,     Kilmurry Ibrickane/North Clare    M    349    15
    16    0:26:43    OLIVER VAUGHAN,     Kilmurry Ibrickane/North Clare    Junior Men    344    16
    17    0:26:50    DONNA MC NAMARA,     North Clare Cruisers KIB/NC    F    341    17
    18    0:26:51    BRIGID BYRNE,     Kilmurry Ibrickane/North Clare    F    350    18
    19    0:26:54    FIONA MORGAN,     Kilmurry Ibrickane/North Clare    F    336    19
    20    0:28:25    BRENDAN CUSACK,     Kilmurry Ibrickane/North Clare    M    325    20
    21    0:29:21    LINDA KEANE,     Kilmurry Ibrickane/North Clare    F    343    21
    22    0:29:55    CILLIAN NAGLE,     Kilmurry Ibrickane/North Clare    Junior Men    351    22
    23    0:31:11    AMY MC DONNELL,     Kilmurry Ibrickane/North Clare    F    347    23
    24    0:32:44    PATRICK BYRNE O CONNELL,     Kilmurry Ibrickane/North Clare    Junior Men    330    24
    25    0:32:44    PAT BYRNE O CONNELL,     North Clare Cruisers KIB/NC    M    331    25
    26    0:33:54    EAMON GARRAHY,     North Clare Cruisers KIB/NC    M    335    26
    27    0:35:00    FIONA MEEHAN,     North Clare Cruisers KIB/NC    F    333    27
    28    0:35:00    MARIE ENRIGHT,     Kilmurry Ibrickane/North Clare    F    340    28
    29    0:38:21    BARBARA GARRAGHY,     Kilmurry Ibrickane/North Clare    F    334    29
    30    0:38:21    ELLA MARIE ENRIGHT,     Kilmurry Ibrickane/North Clare    Junior Ladies    346    30
    31    0:38:21    PAM BLAKE,     Corofin    F    332    31

Friday, November 24, 2017

Notice...Run Rudolph Run 5k in Castleisland, Kerry - Sun 10th Dec 2017

This Christmas 5 km race is coming up in Caslteisland, Co.Kerry on Sunday the 10th of December 2017 at 11am.



The event is organised by An Ríocht AC and registration is at their clubhouse at the track in Castleisland.

More info about the location of the track and the race route can be seen HERE

From the organisers.... Run Rudolph Run 5k
This year the Run Rudolph Run 5k will be held on Sunday December 10th and we are hoping it will be bigger and better than ever. This is going to be a fantastically Christmassy, family orientated, fun event not focusing on the competitive element at all. 


There are Two options pre register online for €10.55 per adult, registration on the day €15. Children go free

To register online click on the link.... https://www.eventbrite.ie/o/an-riocht-health-and-leisure-club-15638048401

Tuesday, November 7, 2017

Waterford...Results of the Brickey 5k race - Sun 5th Nov 2017


169 runners turnedout for this years Brickey 5k road race near Dungarvan in West Waterford, down a fraction on the 2016 numbers. Looking back at the historical numbers, the last two races have been exceptional.

1 CONNICK, Andrew Ferrybank A.C. Senior Male 0:15:46   05:04.4 373
2 SHEIL, Niall St Killians A.C. Male O/40 0:16:02 05:09.5 371
3 ZAKIS, Raivis West Waterford A.C. Senior Male 0:16:16 05:14.0 346
5 LEE, Lizzie Leevale Female O/35 0:16:51 05:25.3 325
18 VEALE, Kate West Waterford A.C. Senior Female 0:18:39 06:00.0 369
36 MORGAN, Louise Ferrybank A.C. Female O/35 0:20:11 06:29.7 314


Full results HERE

Photos...
1) West Waterford AC have a gallery HERE

Kate Veale 2nd & Lizzie Lee 1st

Friday, November 3, 2017

Waterford...Dungarvan Winter League - Wed 8th Nov 2017 to 7th Feb 2018

24th  ANNUAL "FORDE'S DAYBREAK"WEST WATERFORD ATHLETIC CLUB WINTER LEAGUE.....DUNGARVAN, CO.WATERFORD


Dates....Wednesday 6:50pm
Nov 8th, 15th, 22nd & 29th 2017
Dec 6th, 13th & 20th 2017
Jan 3rd, 10th, 17th, 24th & 31st 2018
Feb 7th 2018


From West Waterford AC....This league sponsored by Kevin Ford of Forde's Daybreak on the Youghal road is the country’s original winter league and is now proudly in its 24th year and will be held over a period of 13 weeks this year with 7 nights of league running before Christmas and 6 nights after Christmas.

We will have the traditional Christmas break finishing on Wednesday night December 20th, our final league run in 2017, and the league will resume on Wednesday night January 3rd.

Entry will remain the same as previous years 2 Euro per night to members of the club and 3 Euro to non-members. As was the case last year there will be a once off payment on registration night of 5 Euro. This extra amount will be used to cover the cost of purchasing the numbers which are quite expensive but they are waterproof and have to be used each night for the duration of the league. This year for the first time also you can pay for the entire league with a once off payment and save yourself some money by doing so. For club members you can pay 30 euro (this includes the 5 euro once off number payment) and for non members you can pay a once off payment of 40 euro which also includes the 5 euro number payment charge.

The various division positions are made during the Christmas break and will be displayed weekly on our return night in January. 

Remember...
Rule number 1, no bib no run!
Rule number 2, no watches.
Rule number 3 no head phones or any music devices.

With the huge increases in numbers in our recent leagues at the Friary we are expecting big numbers this year for the winter league. We urge all those who did come along to the Friary not to stop running now after making such great strides at the leagues but to continue by taking part in the winter league, you will be glad you did.

http://www.westwaterfordathletics.org/

Notice...Brickey 5k nr Dungarvan in Waterford - Sun 5th Nov 2017



This 5km race organised by West Waterford AC is coming up at the Brickey GAA grounds on Sunday the 5th of November 2017. For anyone familiar with the Dungarvan 10 course then the GAA grounds are near the 5 mile mark which is just to the west of the town.

Friday, October 27, 2017

Notice...Dungarvan 10 mile road race in West Waterford - Sun 4th Feb 2018


The annual John Treacy Dungarvan 10 mile road race will be held on Sunday the 4th of February 2018 at 1:30pm and it sells out every year. Please note that entries open at 9am on Wednesday the 1st of November 2017.

With the demise of the Ballycotton 10 mile race in March, there is bound to be more interest in the Dungarvan race. If you want a good 10 mile race in the Spring of 2018, I would suggest that you enter as soon as possible before it closes.

The entry fee for 2018 is €25 and that includes a high quality Nike dry-fit top. There are no refunds on race entry fees. As in previous years, there will be no late entries except for elite entries, which will be taken up to Friday January 29th 2018.

This is one of the best road races in Munster and it attracts runners from all over the country. There is a limit of 2,750 entries and it will sell out.

Entries >> Entries via the race website... https://www.dungarvan10mile.org/


Here are some details from the organising club West Waterford AC...27th John Treacy Dungarvan 10 Mile Road Race

As and from November 1st, entries will open for the 27th Annual John Treacy Dungarvan 10 which will be held on Sunday February 4th 2018, with a start time of 1.30pm. West Waterford Athletic Club have announced details of the event which has established itself as a must run race on the Irish road running calendar with participants from all four corners of the country and beyond participating. The race has grown year on year and is a pre entry race which will close when 2,750 entries is reached. ( please note this race was full in a very short time last year ).

West Waterford Athletic Club is delighted with the support it receives from its sponsors for this event, we are fortunate to have the support of Top Oil, AIB Bank, Garveys Super-Valu, Tipperary Water, Flahavan's, Déise Design, along with many other local businesses and individuals who are all giving valuable support helping to make the day a great occasion for the town of Dungarvan. The race also incorporates the popular John Treacy Club Challenge Cup for men's and ladies teams which has proved to be hugely competitive. We will again be calling on all the athletic clubs of Ireland to take on the challenge in 2018 event. The John Treacy Dungarvan 10 brings together the ideal race combination of fun runners, joggers, club athletes and top class internationals who compete over a fast flat 10 mile course around the historic town of Dungarvan, we look forward to welcoming you to our town on February 4th 2018. Don't be disappointed as many were last year get your entry in as soon as entries open November 1st.

All race details can be found at www.dungarvan10mile.org

Preview.....A full preview of the course with photos and directions can be seen HERE 

Sunday, October 15, 2017

Clare...Results of the Bernie Meaney Memorial 5k in Kilmurry McMahon - Sun 15th Oct 2017

The 42nd St Marys & Bernie Meaney Memorial 5k Road Race in Kilmurry Mc Mahon, Co. Clare Sunday 15 October 2017. 1:00 pm
Results for All Competitors in finish order.   
1    0:16:14    DAMIAN LANDERS, Ennis Track AC    M    38
2    0:17:34    DECLAN GUINA, West Limerick AC    M    15
3    0:18:30    COLUM MC CARTHY, West Limerick AC    M    16
4    0:18:46    JAMES FLANAGAN, Kilmurry Ibrickane/North Clare    M O/50
5    0:18:48    FERGAL GROGAN,     St Marys AC    M O/40    50
6    0:18:58    JOHN CAHILL,     St Johns AC    M O/50    43
    7    0:19:05    DAMIEN CAREY,     St Marys AC    M    10
    8    0:19:13    JOHN KEOGH,     West Clare Tri Club    M O/40    28
    9    0:19:17    PETER TONEE,     Ennis Track AC    M O/40    106    9
    10    0:19:24    KIERAN DILLON,     St Marys AC    M O/40    51    10
    11    0:19:32    ADRIAN CASEY,     St Marys AC    M O/40    5    11
    12    0:19:36    MICHAEL EUSTACE,     St Marys AC    M O/40    75    12
    13    0:19:40    JOHN MURPHY,     Ennis Track AC    M O/50    91    13
    14    0:19:44    PAT MORRISSEY,     Ennis Track AC    M O/50    86    14
    15    0:19:53    KEVIN HASSETT,     St Marys AC    Junior Men    70    15
    16    0:20:01    STEPHEN CONNORS,     Kilmihil    M O/40    120    16
    17    0:20:05    IGNATUS LANDERS,     St Cronans AC    M O/55    47    17
    18    0:20:36    AARON KELLY,     St Marys AC    M    31    18
    19    0:20:40    CIARAN BERMINGHAM,     St Marys AC    M U/14    82    19
    20    0:20:42    BRIAN WALLACE,     St Marys AC    M U/14    88    20
    21    0:20:48    MICHELLE HEALY,     Marian AC    F    21    21
    22    0:20:48    GER KEANE,     St Johns AC    M O/40    68    22
    23    0:20:59    BARRY COLEMAN,     West Clare Tri Club    M    57    23
    24    0:21:07    LAURA EGAN,     Kilmihil    F    23    24
    25    0:21:31    RITA KIERCE,     St Marys AC    F    59    25

Friday, October 6, 2017

Clare...Results of the Miltown Malbay NS 5k - Thurs 5th Oct 2017

Miltown Malbay National School 5k Fun Run/Walk/Cycle in Miltown Malbay, Co Clare Thursday 05 October 2017. 6:30pm
Provisional Results for All Competitors in finish order.   
1 0:17:12    THOMAS GARRAHY,     Kilmurry Ibrickane/North ClareM    377
2 0:18:49    OISIN LOONEY,     Kilmurry Ibrickane/North ClareM    346
3 0:19:37    JOHN O MALLEY,     Kilmurry Ibrickane/North ClareM    364
4 0:20:46    AINE KEANE,     Kilmurry Ibrickane/North ClareF    340
5 0:20:49    GARY RUSH,     Kilmurry Ibrickane/North Clare    M    509
6 0:21:00    EIMEAR KEANE,     Kilmurry Ibrickane/North ClareF    341
7    0:21:07    GARY CARROLL,     Kilmurry Ibrickane/North Clare    M    300
8    0:21:36    CONALL MEADE,     Miltown Malbay    M    389
9    0:22:14    PAT MURRAY,     Miltown Malbay    M    322
10    0:22:41    MAGS MALONE,     Kilmurry Ibrickane/North ClareF    454    10

Clare...Results of the Clare AAI Novice, Masters & Juvenile Cross Country - Sun 1st Oct 2017

Clare A.A.I  Novice Masters and Juvenile Even ages at Kilnaboy 1/10/2017

Novice Ladies
1    Aisling Kelly        St Johns
2    Noreen Mackey    Kib Nth Clare
3    Laura Egan        St Johns
4    Rianna Mc Hugh    Ennis Track
5    Meave Flannery        Derg
6    Anne Marie Connellan    Ennis Track
7    Becky Coughlan        Ennis Track
8    Aine Keane        Kib Nth Clare
9    Emer Keane    Kib Nth Clare
10    Mary Cahill        Ennis Track
11    Mags Malone    Kib Nth Clare
12    Sue Garrahy    Kib Nth Clare
13    Ciara Webb        Ennis Track
14    Deirdre Finn        Derg
15    Elaine Shannon    Kib Nth Clare
16    Lorraine Hayes        Ennis Track
17    Loretto Duggan        Derg
18    Monica Tupa        Derg
19    Michelle Timoney     Ennis Track
20    Hilda O Connor        Ennis Track

Teams
1    Ennis Track            4,6,7,10    = 27pts
2    Kib Nth Clare        2,8,9,11    = 30pts
3    Derg                5,14,17,18    = 54pts

Masters Ladies
0/35
1    Meave Flannery        Derg
2    Becky Coughlan        Ennis Track
3    Ciara Webb        Ennis Track
4    Monica Tupa        Derg
O/40
1    Anne Marie Connellan    Ennis Track
2    Mary Cahill        Ennis Track
3    Lorraine Hayes        Ennis Track
4    Michelle Timoney    Ennis Track
O/45
1    Mags Malone    Kib Nth Clare
2    Loretto Duggan        Derg
3    Hilda O Connor        Ennis Track
O/50
1    Michelle O Mahoney    Kib Nth Clare
2    Sue Garrahy        Kib Nth Clare
3    Deirdre Finn            Derg
O/55
1    Rita Kierce        St Marys
Teams
1    Ennis Track        (2. Ann Marie Connellan, 4. Becky Coughlan,
6. Mary Cahill ) = 12pts
2    Kib Nth Clare    (5. Michelle O Mahoney, 7. Mags Malone,
8. Sue Garrahy) = 20pts.
3    Derg            (1. Meave Flannery, 10. Deirdre Finn,
12. Loretta Duggan)  23pts.


Novice Men
1    Alan Whelan        Ennis Track
2    Stephen Maher        Ennis Track
3    James Whelan        Ennis Track
4    Declan Murphy        B.M.O.H
5    Sean McNamara    Kib Nth Clare
6    Trevor White        St Cronans
7    Michael Kelly        Derg
8    Caoilfhionn O Dea    Kib Nth Clare
9    John Murphy        Ennis Track
10    Alan Webb        Ennis Track
11    Pete Tonge        Ennis Track
12    Mark Fahy        Ennis Track
13    Kevin Synott        Ennis Track
14    Adrian Casey        St Marys
15    John O Malley    Kib Nth Clare
16    Cormac Flannery    Derg
17    Pat Morrissey        Ennis Track
18    Mike Clune        Ennis Track
19    Aaron Kelly        St Marys
20    Michael Eustace    St Marys
21    Nigel Colerman        Derg
22    Garry Madden        Derg
23    Garry    Rush        Kib Nth Clare
24    Gerard Donoghue    B.M.O.H
25    Ambrose Heagney    Kilnaboy
26    Sean Whelan        Ennis Track
27    Eamon Hanrahan    Kib Nth Clare
Teams
1    Ennis Track        1,2,3,9,10,11 = 36pts

Masters Men
 O/35
1    Ger Troy    St Johns
2    Alan Whelan    Ennis Track
3    Alan Webb    Ennis Track

O/40
1    Martin Glynn        Ennis Track
2    Larry Arthur        Derg
3    Declan Murphy        B.M.O.H
4    Sean McNamara    Kib Nth Clare
5    Pete Tonge        Ennis Track
6    Kevin Synott        Ennis Track
7    Adrian Casey        St Marys
8    Joe Mooney        Derg
9    Cormac Flannery    Derg
10    Gary Madden        Derg

O/45
1    Trevor White        St Cronans
2    John O Malley    Kib Nth Clare
3    Gary Rush        Kib Nth Clare

O/50
1    Michael Kelly        Derg
2    John Murphy        Ennis Track
3    Thomas Walshe        Derg
4    Pat Morrissey        Ennis Track
5    Ger Donoghue        B.M.O.H


O/55
1    Iggy Landers        St Cronans
2    Mike Clune        Ennis Track
3    Nigel Coleman         Derg
4    Ambrose Heagney    Kilnaboy

O/65
1    Sean Whelan        Ennis Track
Teams
1    Ennis Track        1,3,8,10    = 22pts
2    Derg            4,16,17,20    = 57pts

***
Juveniles below...

Friday, September 29, 2017

Clare...Results of the September Series 2k in Clonreddan - Fri 29th Sept 2017

The SEPTEMBER SERIES Cross Country 2k in Clonreddan, Cooraclare , Co Clare Friday 29th September 2017. 7:30 pm
Provisional Results for All Competitors in finish order.    Race    Race
1    0:06:45    THOMAS GARRAHY,     Kilmurry Ibrickane/North ClareM    244    1
2    0:07:06    RONAN DONNELLAN,     Kilmurry Ibrickane/North ClareJunior Men    410    2
3    0:07:28    KIERAN DILLON,     St Marys AC    Masters men    446    3
4    0:07:31    GEAROID LILLIS,     Kilmihil    Junior Men    429    4
5    0:07:37    LAURA EGAN,     Kilmihil    F    425    5
6    0:07:44    EMILY CAHILL,     St Cronans AC    Junior ladies    408    6

7    0:07:52    CILLIAN O MALLEY,     Kilmurry Ibrickane/North Clare    Junior Men    251    7
8    0:08:04    AINE GARRY,     Fergus AC    Junior ladies    216    8
9    0:08:26    ELLEN CAREY,     Kilmurry Ibrickane/North Clare    Junior ladies    242    9
10    0:08:33    DON GARRY,     West Clare Sports & Fitness    M    448    10

Tuesday, September 26, 2017

Notice...Run in the Dark 5k & 10k in University of Limerick - Wed 15th Nov 2017

This years Run in the Dark event is being held in multiple locations around the country including one at the University of Limerick Campus.



From the organisers...Join us in Limerick on Wednesday 15th November, 2017 for a 5k/10k run at 8pm.

Your €25 donation will play a big part in helping the Mark Pollock Trust to reach its €500,000 fundraising aim this year to fast-track a cure for paralysis, which will change the lives of millions of paralysed people around the world.



Enter HERE

There are a limited number of places available so make sure to sign up early so you don't miss out!


THE ROUTE:
The route leaves the UL Boathouse and heads back towards the University - there is a wide cycle path as an alternate to the road. At the LERO roundabout turn left and continue towards the bridge. Take the canal path down to the riverbank and turn left. Continue following the path to the turn point. On return, turn right at the boathouse to return to the start point.

Whether you are completing the 5km run or 10km run, please aim to arrive at 19.30 (7.30pm) so that we can ensure everyone will receive their flashing armband and buff and have a group photo before we go running!



Sunday, September 24, 2017

Clare...Results of the Killanena 10k & 5k - Sun 24th Sept 2017

Graney AC and Mid West Taekwondo Club 10k & 5k Road Race in
Killanena Co Clare Sunday 24 September 2017. 1:00 pm

Photos

Provisional Results for All Competitors in finish order.
1 0:15:47 NIALL SHANAHAN, Limerick M 5k 244 1
2 0:21:08 SEAMUS NUGENT, Ennis M 5k 211 2
3 0:22:07 KIERAN DOYLE, St Cronans AC Junior Men 5k 235 3
4 0:23:01 OISIN HAYES, Derg AC Junior Men 5k 223 4
5 0:23:22 GER MC NAMARA, Dooneen AC M 5k 216 5
6 0:24:56 FIONN O MARA, Flagmount Junior Men 5k 256 6
7 0:25:05 MARY ANN MURRAY, Graney AC Junior Ladies 5k 213 7
8 0:25:30 LISA MC GRATH, Graney AC F 5k 212 8

9 0:25:43 JAMES MINOGUE, Ardnacrusha Junior Men 5k 261 9
10 0:26:08 RONAN BOWES, Graney AC M 5k 204 10
11 0:26:42 COLM WOODS, Killenana Junior Men 5k 214 11
12 0:27:16 EOIN MINOGUE, Ardnacrusha Junior Men 5k 260 12
13 0:27:41 RORY MC NAMARA, Graney AC Junior Men 5k 210 13
14 0:28:02 DAMIEN HEALY, Bodyke M 5k 234 14
15 0:28:27 SINEAD MC MAHON, Killenana Junior Ladies 5k 27 15

Saturday, September 23, 2017

Kerry...Results of the Killarney 10 mile - Sat 23rd Sept 2017

The annual Killarney 10 mile race was held on Saturday the 23rd of Sept 2017. A total of 218 runners took part which is down 9.5% on the 241 in 2016.

1.Rory o Sullivan St. Finbarrs ac cork 56.27
2.Sean o Sullivan an Riocht ac 61.34
3.Martin Crowley Killarney Valley ac 62.37
1.Sinead Tagney sportsworld ac Dublin 65.49
2.Sorcha Daly Killarney 72.32
3.Meadhbh Daly killarney 75.06


Results... https://www.sportsplits.com/home/results?c=74&r=340&e=1&cul=en-US


Race report from the organisers....The 4th annual killarney10mile took place today 23rd of september at 9am!The race was a major success again this year with numbers up and with a great atmosphere throughout.Positive commentary came from all the participants running to support the microtrack project and also because of how professionally the event is organised.The event attracted competitors from all over Ireland including participants from the USA,England and Spain.The race helps to provide a donation every year to the Killarney community MicroTrack project to be located on the grounds of St,Brendan's college.The group was honoured to have minister Brendan Griffin TD on hand to be the honorary starter and The mayor of Killarney councillor Niall Kelliher presenting a finishers medal to every participant at the finish line on where the proposed Microtrack is to built.The weather throughout the event was remarkable,the sun shone through with a dry autumn wind as the participants took on aghadoe and knockreer before finishing back at St.Brendan's college.
The winner of this year's event was Rory o'Sullivan of the St.Finbarr's ac in Cork in a time of 56.27 on the challenging route.Rory was presented the Richard Clifford perpetual cup by Geraldine Clifford in a packed hall,richard is remembered every year with the cup dedicated in his memory,Richard enjoyed running as a pastime with his friends some the organisers of the event.The local club Killarney valley ac cheered on member Martin Crowley who  finished third in a time of 62.37 the Liebherr employee going from strength to strength on the road running scene.A great round of applause went to Killarney native who is also resident in Dublin to former Killarney athlete Sinead Tagney of sportsworld ac who won the female race in 65.49.It was great to see Sinead running so well and connecting with Killarney for this event.Sinead's parents  were stalwarts of Athletics in Killarney for so many years through spa muckross community games keeping the sport alive and well.Sinead had a very good run in Liverpool recently also.Mr.Sean Coffey principal of St.Brendan's college one of the coordinators and drivers of the community  microtrack project ran in the race himself.The fit member of muckross rowing club leads by example in his school,making light of the 10 miles.He illustrates the benefits of exercise in the youth by encouraging participation in recreational and sporting pursuits aiding good health and helping concentration levels for academic responsibilities.
A special word of mention should be made to commend the gardai who assisted the event for which the safety of all was paramount on the day.

Friday, September 22, 2017

Clare...Results of the September Series 4k in Clonreddan - Fri 22nd Sept 2017

The SEPTEMBER SERIES Cross Country 4k in Clonreddan, Cooraclare , Co Clare Friday 22 September 2017. 7:30 pm
Results for All Competitors in finish order.    Race    Race
    1    0:14:25    THOMAS GARRAHY,     Kilmurry Ibrickane/North ClareM    244    1
    2    0:14:51    RONAN DONNELLAN,     Kilmurry Ibrickane/North Clare    Junior Men    410    2
    3    0:15:49    JOHN O MALLEY,     Kilmurry Ibrickane/North Clare    Masters men    250    3
    4    0:15:58    GEAROID LILLIS,     Kilmihil    Junior Men    429    4
    5    0:16:12    STEPHEN CONNORS,     Kilmihil    Masters men    299    5
    6    0:16:13    EMILY CAHILL,     St Cronans AC    Junior ladies    408    6
    7    0:16:41    DAVID HEALY,     Ennis Track AC    Junior Men    441    7
    8    0:16:43    JIMMY DOWNES,     Kilmurry Ibrickane/North Clare    M    435    8
    9    0:16:45    LAURA EGAN,     Kilmihil    F    425    9
    10    0:16:55    AINE GARRY,     Fergus AC    Junior ladies    216    10


Thursday, September 21, 2017

Clare...Results of the Rock Run 5k in Cloughleigh - Thurs 21st Sept 2017

The Rock Run 5k Scoil Chriost Ri National School, Cloughleigh Ennis , Co Clare Thursday 21st September 2017
Results for All Competitors in finish order.   
1    0:18:30    THOMAS GARRAHY,     Kilmurry Ibrickane/North ClareM    237    1
    2    0:21:00    JOHN KENNEDY,     Love 2 Run Running Club    M    239    2
    3    0:21:17    DARA DEVER,     Love 2 Run Running Club    M    252    3
    4    0:21:34    GARY RUSH,     Kilmurry Ibrickane/North Clare    M    213    4
    5    0:21:46    FRANK LANDY,     Ennis Track AC    M    229    5
    6    0:22:24    ROB O NEILL,     Love 2 Run Running Club    M    211    6
    7    0:22:52    MICHAEL MILLANE,     C B S    M    227    7
    8    0:23:05    DAMIEN BROHAN,     Ruan    M    269    8
    9    0:23:07    SUE GARRAHY,     Kilmurry Ibrickane/North ClareF    236    9
    10    0:23:11    MARTIN CUSACK,     Clare Crusaders    M    212    10
    11    0:24:15    CATHAL CULLOO,     Tulla AC    Junior Boys    218    11
    12    0:24:26    BERNARD MURPHY,     Roche IRL LTD    M    223    12
    13    0:24:31    GARRY BELL,     Ennis    M    238    13
    14    0:25:15    MARIA KILLEEN,     Clarecastle    F    253    14
    15    0:25:50    DONAL CULLOO,     Tulla AC    Junior Boys    219    15
    16    0:25:58    ORLA HAREN,     Kilmaley    F    250    16

Tuesday, September 19, 2017

Notice...West Waterford AC Open Cross Country Event in Dungarvan - Sun 1st Oct 2017


From West Waterford AC....24th  ANNUAL OPEN CROSS COUNTRY EVENT FOR THE JAMES HUGHES PERPETUAL CUP.

The club’s annual Open Cross Country event at St. Augustine’s College has a starting time of 12 noon. The race is open to all and caters for all levels of runners from elite runners, club runners, fun runners and joggers. All are more than welcome to come along and have a run on the famed Friary course. The distances on the day will be 2 laps of the College grounds for the ladies which is 4km in total and the men’s event will see them cover 4 laps (8km).The usual prize categories apply. Please note the presentation of prizes will take place immediately after the race at the College grounds.

INCORPORATING COUNTY SENIOR,UNDER 18 AND JUNIOR CHAMPIONSHIPS.
This Cross Country race once again this year incorporates the County Senior and Junior cross country championships for men and women.

Directions below.......

Sunday, September 17, 2017

Clare...Results of the Cathal Torpey Memorial 8k in Tulla - Sun 17th Sept 2017

Tulla AC 8k and the 2nd Annual Cathal Torpey Memorial Road Race in Tulla Co Clare Sunday 17 September 2017. 1:00 pm

Results for All Competitors in finish order.    Race    Race
    1    0:25:07    KENNETH RODGERS,     St Johns AC    M    280    1
    2    0:26:37    COLM TURNER,     Limerick AC    M    257    2
    3    0:28:41    KEITH DALY,     Limerick AC    M    273    3
    4    0:29:36    JAMES LIDDANE,     B. M. O. H.    M    268    4
    5    0:30:09    FIACHRA MAC DOMHNAILL,     West Limerick AC    M    251    5
    6    0:30:25    KIERAN DILLON,     St Marys AC    M    281    6
    7    0:31:10    PETER TONEE,     Ennis Track AC    M    275    7
    8    0:31:20    DARA MULCONROY,     Tulla AC    M    213    8
    9    0:31:28    COLM DALY,     Ennis Track AC    M    263    9
    10    0:31:47    TOM WALSH,     B. M. O. H.    M    210    10
    11    0:32:23    ANN MC PHAIL,     Killaloe    F    267    11
    12    0:33:47    NOEL CONHEADY,     Tulla AC    M    247    12
    13    0:35:48    SHANE LIDDY,     Newmarket On Fergus    M    220    13
    14    0:36:01    KILLIAN NEYLON,     Corofin    M    254    14
    15    0:37:49    EANNA TORPEY,     Tulla AC    M    128    15
    16    0:38:29    DAVID MOLONEY,     Tulla AC    M    243    16
    17    0:38:37    MICHELLE MC NAMARA,     Tuamgraney    F    148    17
    18    0:39:25    SHERENA MC GRATH,     Tulla AC    F    135    18


Friday, September 15, 2017

Clare...Results of the Clonreddan Cross Country 2k - Fri 15th Sept 2017

The SEPTEMBER SERIES Cross Country 2k in Clonreddan, Cooraclare , Co Clare Friday 15 September 2017. 7:30 pm
Results for All Competitors in finish order.   
1    0:06:45    THOMAS GARRAHY,     Kilmurry Ibrickane/North Clare    M    244    1
2    0:06:52    RONAN DONNELLAN,     Kilmurry Ibrickane/North Clare    Junior Men    410    2
3    0:07:26    GEAROID LILLIS,     Kilmihil    Junior Men    429    3
4    0:07:42    STEPHEN CONNORS,     Kilmihil    Masters men    299    4
    5    0:07:44    SINEAD LILLIS,     Kilmihil    Junior ladies    264    5
    6    0:07:49    LAURA EGAN,     Kilmihil    F    425    6

    7    0:07:53    JACK KING,     Kilmihil    Junior Men    241    7
    8    0:07:54    DANNY GALLAGHER,     West Clare Sports & Fitness    Junior Men    246    8
    9    0:07:56    BRIAN MC NAMARA,     Kilmurry Ibrickane/North Clare    Junior Men    239    9
    10    0:07:57    ELLEN CAREY,     Kilmurry Ibrickane/North Clare    Junior ladies    242    10

Thursday, September 14, 2017

Clare...Results of the Kilmurry Ibrickane GAA 5k - Thurs 14th Sept 2017

Kilmurry Ibrickane/North Clare Athletic Club & Kilmurry Ibrickane GAA Minor Club 5k Road Race in Quilty Co Clare Thursday 14 September 2017. 6:30 pm
Provisional Results for All Competitors in finish order.    Race    Race
1    0:19:12    CAOILFHIONN O DEA,     Kilmurry Ibrickane/North Clare    M    94    1
2    0:19:35    SEAN MEADE,     Kilmurry Ibrickane/North Clare    M    7    2
3    0:19:56    JOHN O MALLEY,     Kilmurry Ibrickane/North Clare    M    101    3
    4    0:20:24    JIMMY DOWNES,     Kilmurry Ibrickane/North Clare    M    102    4
    5    0:20:46    MICHELLE HEALY,     Marian AC    F    8    5
    6    0:20:48    GARY RUSH,     Kilmurry Ibrickane/North Clare    M 40    14    6
    7    0:20:52    AINE KEANE,     Kilmurry Ibrickane/North Clare    F    21    7
    8    0:21:04    KEVIN TUBRIDY,     Kilmurry Ibrickane/North Clare    Junior Men    58    8
    9    0:21:18    EIMEAR KEANE,     Kilmurry Ibrickane/North Clare    F    20    9
    10    0:21:40    JOHN O DONOGHUE,     St Cronans AC    M U/16    67    10
    M U/16