Sunday, October 15, 2017

Clare...Results of the Bernie Meaney Memorial 5k in Kilmurry McMahon - Sun 15th Oct 2017

The 42nd St Marys & Bernie Meaney Memorial 5k Road Race in Kilmurry Mc Mahon, Co. Clare Sunday 15 October 2017. 1:00 pm
Results for All Competitors in finish order.   
1    0:16:14    DAMIAN LANDERS, Ennis Track AC    M    38
2    0:17:34    DECLAN GUINA, West Limerick AC    M    15
3    0:18:30    COLUM MC CARTHY, West Limerick AC    M    16
4    0:18:46    JAMES FLANAGAN, Kilmurry Ibrickane/North Clare    M O/50
5    0:18:48    FERGAL GROGAN,     St Marys AC    M O/40    50
6    0:18:58    JOHN CAHILL,     St Johns AC    M O/50    43
    7    0:19:05    DAMIEN CAREY,     St Marys AC    M    10
    8    0:19:13    JOHN KEOGH,     West Clare Tri Club    M O/40    28
    9    0:19:17    PETER TONEE,     Ennis Track AC    M O/40    106    9
    10    0:19:24    KIERAN DILLON,     St Marys AC    M O/40    51    10
    11    0:19:32    ADRIAN CASEY,     St Marys AC    M O/40    5    11
    12    0:19:36    MICHAEL EUSTACE,     St Marys AC    M O/40    75    12
    13    0:19:40    JOHN MURPHY,     Ennis Track AC    M O/50    91    13
    14    0:19:44    PAT MORRISSEY,     Ennis Track AC    M O/50    86    14
    15    0:19:53    KEVIN HASSETT,     St Marys AC    Junior Men    70    15
    16    0:20:01    STEPHEN CONNORS,     Kilmihil    M O/40    120    16
    17    0:20:05    IGNATUS LANDERS,     St Cronans AC    M O/55    47    17
    18    0:20:36    AARON KELLY,     St Marys AC    M    31    18
    19    0:20:40    CIARAN BERMINGHAM,     St Marys AC    M U/14    82    19
    20    0:20:42    BRIAN WALLACE,     St Marys AC    M U/14    88    20
    21    0:20:48    MICHELLE HEALY,     Marian AC    F    21    21
    22    0:20:48    GER KEANE,     St Johns AC    M O/40    68    22
    23    0:20:59    BARRY COLEMAN,     West Clare Tri Club    M    57    23
    24    0:21:07    LAURA EGAN,     Kilmihil    F    23    24
    25    0:21:31    RITA KIERCE,     St Marys AC    F    59    25

Friday, October 6, 2017

Clare...Results of the Miltown Malbay NS 5k - Thurs 5th Oct 2017

Miltown Malbay National School 5k Fun Run/Walk/Cycle in Miltown Malbay, Co Clare Thursday 05 October 2017. 6:30pm
Provisional Results for All Competitors in finish order.   
1 0:17:12    THOMAS GARRAHY,     Kilmurry Ibrickane/North ClareM    377
2 0:18:49    OISIN LOONEY,     Kilmurry Ibrickane/North ClareM    346
3 0:19:37    JOHN O MALLEY,     Kilmurry Ibrickane/North ClareM    364
4 0:20:46    AINE KEANE,     Kilmurry Ibrickane/North ClareF    340
5 0:20:49    GARY RUSH,     Kilmurry Ibrickane/North Clare    M    509
6 0:21:00    EIMEAR KEANE,     Kilmurry Ibrickane/North ClareF    341
7    0:21:07    GARY CARROLL,     Kilmurry Ibrickane/North Clare    M    300
8    0:21:36    CONALL MEADE,     Miltown Malbay    M    389
9    0:22:14    PAT MURRAY,     Miltown Malbay    M    322
10    0:22:41    MAGS MALONE,     Kilmurry Ibrickane/North ClareF    454    10

Clare...Results of the Clare AAI Novice, Masters & Juvenile Cross Country - Sun 1st Oct 2017

Clare A.A.I  Novice Masters and Juvenile Even ages at Kilnaboy 1/10/2017

Novice Ladies
1    Aisling Kelly        St Johns
2    Noreen Mackey    Kib Nth Clare
3    Laura Egan        St Johns
4    Rianna Mc Hugh    Ennis Track
5    Meave Flannery        Derg
6    Anne Marie Connellan    Ennis Track
7    Becky Coughlan        Ennis Track
8    Aine Keane        Kib Nth Clare
9    Emer Keane    Kib Nth Clare
10    Mary Cahill        Ennis Track
11    Mags Malone    Kib Nth Clare
12    Sue Garrahy    Kib Nth Clare
13    Ciara Webb        Ennis Track
14    Deirdre Finn        Derg
15    Elaine Shannon    Kib Nth Clare
16    Lorraine Hayes        Ennis Track
17    Loretto Duggan        Derg
18    Monica Tupa        Derg
19    Michelle Timoney     Ennis Track
20    Hilda O Connor        Ennis Track

Teams
1    Ennis Track            4,6,7,10    = 27pts
2    Kib Nth Clare        2,8,9,11    = 30pts
3    Derg                5,14,17,18    = 54pts

Masters Ladies
0/35
1    Meave Flannery        Derg
2    Becky Coughlan        Ennis Track
3    Ciara Webb        Ennis Track
4    Monica Tupa        Derg
O/40
1    Anne Marie Connellan    Ennis Track
2    Mary Cahill        Ennis Track
3    Lorraine Hayes        Ennis Track
4    Michelle Timoney    Ennis Track
O/45
1    Mags Malone    Kib Nth Clare
2    Loretto Duggan        Derg
3    Hilda O Connor        Ennis Track
O/50
1    Michelle O Mahoney    Kib Nth Clare
2    Sue Garrahy        Kib Nth Clare
3    Deirdre Finn            Derg
O/55
1    Rita Kierce        St Marys
Teams
1    Ennis Track        (2. Ann Marie Connellan, 4. Becky Coughlan,
6. Mary Cahill ) = 12pts
2    Kib Nth Clare    (5. Michelle O Mahoney, 7. Mags Malone,
8. Sue Garrahy) = 20pts.
3    Derg            (1. Meave Flannery, 10. Deirdre Finn,
12. Loretta Duggan)  23pts.


Novice Men
1    Alan Whelan        Ennis Track
2    Stephen Maher        Ennis Track
3    James Whelan        Ennis Track
4    Declan Murphy        B.M.O.H
5    Sean McNamara    Kib Nth Clare
6    Trevor White        St Cronans
7    Michael Kelly        Derg
8    Caoilfhionn O Dea    Kib Nth Clare
9    John Murphy        Ennis Track
10    Alan Webb        Ennis Track
11    Pete Tonge        Ennis Track
12    Mark Fahy        Ennis Track
13    Kevin Synott        Ennis Track
14    Adrian Casey        St Marys
15    John O Malley    Kib Nth Clare
16    Cormac Flannery    Derg
17    Pat Morrissey        Ennis Track
18    Mike Clune        Ennis Track
19    Aaron Kelly        St Marys
20    Michael Eustace    St Marys
21    Nigel Colerman        Derg
22    Garry Madden        Derg
23    Garry    Rush        Kib Nth Clare
24    Gerard Donoghue    B.M.O.H
25    Ambrose Heagney    Kilnaboy
26    Sean Whelan        Ennis Track
27    Eamon Hanrahan    Kib Nth Clare
Teams
1    Ennis Track        1,2,3,9,10,11 = 36pts

Masters Men
 O/35
1    Ger Troy    St Johns
2    Alan Whelan    Ennis Track
3    Alan Webb    Ennis Track

O/40
1    Martin Glynn        Ennis Track
2    Larry Arthur        Derg
3    Declan Murphy        B.M.O.H
4    Sean McNamara    Kib Nth Clare
5    Pete Tonge        Ennis Track
6    Kevin Synott        Ennis Track
7    Adrian Casey        St Marys
8    Joe Mooney        Derg
9    Cormac Flannery    Derg
10    Gary Madden        Derg

O/45
1    Trevor White        St Cronans
2    John O Malley    Kib Nth Clare
3    Gary Rush        Kib Nth Clare

O/50
1    Michael Kelly        Derg
2    John Murphy        Ennis Track
3    Thomas Walshe        Derg
4    Pat Morrissey        Ennis Track
5    Ger Donoghue        B.M.O.H


O/55
1    Iggy Landers        St Cronans
2    Mike Clune        Ennis Track
3    Nigel Coleman         Derg
4    Ambrose Heagney    Kilnaboy

O/65
1    Sean Whelan        Ennis Track
Teams
1    Ennis Track        1,3,8,10    = 22pts
2    Derg            4,16,17,20    = 57pts

***
Juveniles below...

Friday, September 29, 2017

Clare...Results of the September Series 2k in Clonreddan - Fri 29th Sept 2017

The SEPTEMBER SERIES Cross Country 2k in Clonreddan, Cooraclare , Co Clare Friday 29th September 2017. 7:30 pm
Provisional Results for All Competitors in finish order.    Race    Race
1    0:06:45    THOMAS GARRAHY,     Kilmurry Ibrickane/North ClareM    244    1
2    0:07:06    RONAN DONNELLAN,     Kilmurry Ibrickane/North ClareJunior Men    410    2
3    0:07:28    KIERAN DILLON,     St Marys AC    Masters men    446    3
4    0:07:31    GEAROID LILLIS,     Kilmihil    Junior Men    429    4
5    0:07:37    LAURA EGAN,     Kilmihil    F    425    5
6    0:07:44    EMILY CAHILL,     St Cronans AC    Junior ladies    408    6

7    0:07:52    CILLIAN O MALLEY,     Kilmurry Ibrickane/North Clare    Junior Men    251    7
8    0:08:04    AINE GARRY,     Fergus AC    Junior ladies    216    8
9    0:08:26    ELLEN CAREY,     Kilmurry Ibrickane/North Clare    Junior ladies    242    9
10    0:08:33    DON GARRY,     West Clare Sports & Fitness    M    448    10

Tuesday, September 26, 2017

Notice...Run in the Dark 5k & 10k in University of Limerick - Wed 15th Nov 2017

This years Run in the Dark event is being held in multiple locations around the country including one at the University of Limerick Campus.



From the organisers...Join us in Limerick on Wednesday 15th November, 2017 for a 5k/10k run at 8pm.

Your €25 donation will play a big part in helping the Mark Pollock Trust to reach its €500,000 fundraising aim this year to fast-track a cure for paralysis, which will change the lives of millions of paralysed people around the world.



Enter HERE

There are a limited number of places available so make sure to sign up early so you don't miss out!


THE ROUTE:
The route leaves the UL Boathouse and heads back towards the University - there is a wide cycle path as an alternate to the road. At the LERO roundabout turn left and continue towards the bridge. Take the canal path down to the riverbank and turn left. Continue following the path to the turn point. On return, turn right at the boathouse to return to the start point.

Whether you are completing the 5km run or 10km run, please aim to arrive at 19.30 (7.30pm) so that we can ensure everyone will receive their flashing armband and buff and have a group photo before we go running!



Sunday, September 24, 2017

Clare...Results of the Killanena 10k & 5k - Sun 24th Sept 2017

Graney AC and Mid West Taekwondo Club 10k & 5k Road Race in
Killanena Co Clare Sunday 24 September 2017. 1:00 pm

Photos

Provisional Results for All Competitors in finish order.
1 0:15:47 NIALL SHANAHAN, Limerick M 5k 244 1
2 0:21:08 SEAMUS NUGENT, Ennis M 5k 211 2
3 0:22:07 KIERAN DOYLE, St Cronans AC Junior Men 5k 235 3
4 0:23:01 OISIN HAYES, Derg AC Junior Men 5k 223 4
5 0:23:22 GER MC NAMARA, Dooneen AC M 5k 216 5
6 0:24:56 FIONN O MARA, Flagmount Junior Men 5k 256 6
7 0:25:05 MARY ANN MURRAY, Graney AC Junior Ladies 5k 213 7
8 0:25:30 LISA MC GRATH, Graney AC F 5k 212 8

9 0:25:43 JAMES MINOGUE, Ardnacrusha Junior Men 5k 261 9
10 0:26:08 RONAN BOWES, Graney AC M 5k 204 10
11 0:26:42 COLM WOODS, Killenana Junior Men 5k 214 11
12 0:27:16 EOIN MINOGUE, Ardnacrusha Junior Men 5k 260 12
13 0:27:41 RORY MC NAMARA, Graney AC Junior Men 5k 210 13
14 0:28:02 DAMIEN HEALY, Bodyke M 5k 234 14
15 0:28:27 SINEAD MC MAHON, Killenana Junior Ladies 5k 27 15

Saturday, September 23, 2017

Kerry...Results of the Killarney 10 mile - Sat 23rd Sept 2017

The annual Killarney 10 mile race was held on Saturday the 23rd of Sept 2017. A total of 218 runners took part which is down 9.5% on the 241 in 2016.

1.Rory o Sullivan St. Finbarrs ac cork 56.27
2.Sean o Sullivan an Riocht ac 61.34
3.Martin Crowley Killarney Valley ac 62.37
1.Sinead Tagney sportsworld ac Dublin 65.49
2.Sorcha Daly Killarney 72.32
3.Meadhbh Daly killarney 75.06


Results... https://www.sportsplits.com/home/results?c=74&r=340&e=1&cul=en-US


Race report from the organisers....The 4th annual killarney10mile took place today 23rd of september at 9am!The race was a major success again this year with numbers up and with a great atmosphere throughout.Positive commentary came from all the participants running to support the microtrack project and also because of how professionally the event is organised.The event attracted competitors from all over Ireland including participants from the USA,England and Spain.The race helps to provide a donation every year to the Killarney community MicroTrack project to be located on the grounds of St,Brendan's college.The group was honoured to have minister Brendan Griffin TD on hand to be the honorary starter and The mayor of Killarney councillor Niall Kelliher presenting a finishers medal to every participant at the finish line on where the proposed Microtrack is to built.The weather throughout the event was remarkable,the sun shone through with a dry autumn wind as the participants took on aghadoe and knockreer before finishing back at St.Brendan's college.
The winner of this year's event was Rory o'Sullivan of the St.Finbarr's ac in Cork in a time of 56.27 on the challenging route.Rory was presented the Richard Clifford perpetual cup by Geraldine Clifford in a packed hall,richard is remembered every year with the cup dedicated in his memory,Richard enjoyed running as a pastime with his friends some the organisers of the event.The local club Killarney valley ac cheered on member Martin Crowley who  finished third in a time of 62.37 the Liebherr employee going from strength to strength on the road running scene.A great round of applause went to Killarney native who is also resident in Dublin to former Killarney athlete Sinead Tagney of sportsworld ac who won the female race in 65.49.It was great to see Sinead running so well and connecting with Killarney for this event.Sinead's parents  were stalwarts of Athletics in Killarney for so many years through spa muckross community games keeping the sport alive and well.Sinead had a very good run in Liverpool recently also.Mr.Sean Coffey principal of St.Brendan's college one of the coordinators and drivers of the community  microtrack project ran in the race himself.The fit member of muckross rowing club leads by example in his school,making light of the 10 miles.He illustrates the benefits of exercise in the youth by encouraging participation in recreational and sporting pursuits aiding good health and helping concentration levels for academic responsibilities.
A special word of mention should be made to commend the gardai who assisted the event for which the safety of all was paramount on the day.

Friday, September 22, 2017

Clare...Results of the September Series 4k in Clonreddan - Fri 22nd Sept 2017

The SEPTEMBER SERIES Cross Country 4k in Clonreddan, Cooraclare , Co Clare Friday 22 September 2017. 7:30 pm
Results for All Competitors in finish order.    Race    Race
    1    0:14:25    THOMAS GARRAHY,     Kilmurry Ibrickane/North ClareM    244    1
    2    0:14:51    RONAN DONNELLAN,     Kilmurry Ibrickane/North Clare    Junior Men    410    2
    3    0:15:49    JOHN O MALLEY,     Kilmurry Ibrickane/North Clare    Masters men    250    3
    4    0:15:58    GEAROID LILLIS,     Kilmihil    Junior Men    429    4
    5    0:16:12    STEPHEN CONNORS,     Kilmihil    Masters men    299    5
    6    0:16:13    EMILY CAHILL,     St Cronans AC    Junior ladies    408    6
    7    0:16:41    DAVID HEALY,     Ennis Track AC    Junior Men    441    7
    8    0:16:43    JIMMY DOWNES,     Kilmurry Ibrickane/North Clare    M    435    8
    9    0:16:45    LAURA EGAN,     Kilmihil    F    425    9
    10    0:16:55    AINE GARRY,     Fergus AC    Junior ladies    216    10


Thursday, September 21, 2017

Clare...Results of the Rock Run 5k in Cloughleigh - Thurs 21st Sept 2017

The Rock Run 5k Scoil Chriost Ri National School, Cloughleigh Ennis , Co Clare Thursday 21st September 2017
Results for All Competitors in finish order.   
1    0:18:30    THOMAS GARRAHY,     Kilmurry Ibrickane/North ClareM    237    1
    2    0:21:00    JOHN KENNEDY,     Love 2 Run Running Club    M    239    2
    3    0:21:17    DARA DEVER,     Love 2 Run Running Club    M    252    3
    4    0:21:34    GARY RUSH,     Kilmurry Ibrickane/North Clare    M    213    4
    5    0:21:46    FRANK LANDY,     Ennis Track AC    M    229    5
    6    0:22:24    ROB O NEILL,     Love 2 Run Running Club    M    211    6
    7    0:22:52    MICHAEL MILLANE,     C B S    M    227    7
    8    0:23:05    DAMIEN BROHAN,     Ruan    M    269    8
    9    0:23:07    SUE GARRAHY,     Kilmurry Ibrickane/North ClareF    236    9
    10    0:23:11    MARTIN CUSACK,     Clare Crusaders    M    212    10
    11    0:24:15    CATHAL CULLOO,     Tulla AC    Junior Boys    218    11
    12    0:24:26    BERNARD MURPHY,     Roche IRL LTD    M    223    12
    13    0:24:31    GARRY BELL,     Ennis    M    238    13
    14    0:25:15    MARIA KILLEEN,     Clarecastle    F    253    14
    15    0:25:50    DONAL CULLOO,     Tulla AC    Junior Boys    219    15
    16    0:25:58    ORLA HAREN,     Kilmaley    F    250    16

Tuesday, September 19, 2017

Notice...West Waterford AC Open Cross Country Event in Dungarvan - Sun 1st Oct 2017


From West Waterford AC....24th  ANNUAL OPEN CROSS COUNTRY EVENT FOR THE JAMES HUGHES PERPETUAL CUP.

The club’s annual Open Cross Country event at St. Augustine’s College has a starting time of 12 noon. The race is open to all and caters for all levels of runners from elite runners, club runners, fun runners and joggers. All are more than welcome to come along and have a run on the famed Friary course. The distances on the day will be 2 laps of the College grounds for the ladies which is 4km in total and the men’s event will see them cover 4 laps (8km).The usual prize categories apply. Please note the presentation of prizes will take place immediately after the race at the College grounds.

INCORPORATING COUNTY SENIOR,UNDER 18 AND JUNIOR CHAMPIONSHIPS.
This Cross Country race once again this year incorporates the County Senior and Junior cross country championships for men and women.

Directions below.......

Sunday, September 17, 2017

Clare...Results of the Cathal Torpey Memorial 8k in Tulla - Sun 17th Sept 2017

Tulla AC 8k and the 2nd Annual Cathal Torpey Memorial Road Race in Tulla Co Clare Sunday 17 September 2017. 1:00 pm

Results for All Competitors in finish order.    Race    Race
    1    0:25:07    KENNETH RODGERS,     St Johns AC    M    280    1
    2    0:26:37    COLM TURNER,     Limerick AC    M    257    2
    3    0:28:41    KEITH DALY,     Limerick AC    M    273    3
    4    0:29:36    JAMES LIDDANE,     B. M. O. H.    M    268    4
    5    0:30:09    FIACHRA MAC DOMHNAILL,     West Limerick AC    M    251    5
    6    0:30:25    KIERAN DILLON,     St Marys AC    M    281    6
    7    0:31:10    PETER TONEE,     Ennis Track AC    M    275    7
    8    0:31:20    DARA MULCONROY,     Tulla AC    M    213    8
    9    0:31:28    COLM DALY,     Ennis Track AC    M    263    9
    10    0:31:47    TOM WALSH,     B. M. O. H.    M    210    10
    11    0:32:23    ANN MC PHAIL,     Killaloe    F    267    11
    12    0:33:47    NOEL CONHEADY,     Tulla AC    M    247    12
    13    0:35:48    SHANE LIDDY,     Newmarket On Fergus    M    220    13
    14    0:36:01    KILLIAN NEYLON,     Corofin    M    254    14
    15    0:37:49    EANNA TORPEY,     Tulla AC    M    128    15
    16    0:38:29    DAVID MOLONEY,     Tulla AC    M    243    16
    17    0:38:37    MICHELLE MC NAMARA,     Tuamgraney    F    148    17
    18    0:39:25    SHERENA MC GRATH,     Tulla AC    F    135    18


Friday, September 15, 2017

Clare...Results of the Clonreddan Cross Country 2k - Fri 15th Sept 2017

The SEPTEMBER SERIES Cross Country 2k in Clonreddan, Cooraclare , Co Clare Friday 15 September 2017. 7:30 pm
Results for All Competitors in finish order.   
1    0:06:45    THOMAS GARRAHY,     Kilmurry Ibrickane/North Clare    M    244    1
2    0:06:52    RONAN DONNELLAN,     Kilmurry Ibrickane/North Clare    Junior Men    410    2
3    0:07:26    GEAROID LILLIS,     Kilmihil    Junior Men    429    3
4    0:07:42    STEPHEN CONNORS,     Kilmihil    Masters men    299    4
    5    0:07:44    SINEAD LILLIS,     Kilmihil    Junior ladies    264    5
    6    0:07:49    LAURA EGAN,     Kilmihil    F    425    6

    7    0:07:53    JACK KING,     Kilmihil    Junior Men    241    7
    8    0:07:54    DANNY GALLAGHER,     West Clare Sports & Fitness    Junior Men    246    8
    9    0:07:56    BRIAN MC NAMARA,     Kilmurry Ibrickane/North Clare    Junior Men    239    9
    10    0:07:57    ELLEN CAREY,     Kilmurry Ibrickane/North Clare    Junior ladies    242    10

Thursday, September 14, 2017

Clare...Results of the Kilmurry Ibrickane GAA 5k - Thurs 14th Sept 2017

Kilmurry Ibrickane/North Clare Athletic Club & Kilmurry Ibrickane GAA Minor Club 5k Road Race in Quilty Co Clare Thursday 14 September 2017. 6:30 pm
Provisional Results for All Competitors in finish order.    Race    Race
1    0:19:12    CAOILFHIONN O DEA,     Kilmurry Ibrickane/North Clare    M    94    1
2    0:19:35    SEAN MEADE,     Kilmurry Ibrickane/North Clare    M    7    2
3    0:19:56    JOHN O MALLEY,     Kilmurry Ibrickane/North Clare    M    101    3
    4    0:20:24    JIMMY DOWNES,     Kilmurry Ibrickane/North Clare    M    102    4
    5    0:20:46    MICHELLE HEALY,     Marian AC    F    8    5
    6    0:20:48    GARY RUSH,     Kilmurry Ibrickane/North Clare    M 40    14    6
    7    0:20:52    AINE KEANE,     Kilmurry Ibrickane/North Clare    F    21    7
    8    0:21:04    KEVIN TUBRIDY,     Kilmurry Ibrickane/North Clare    Junior Men    58    8
    9    0:21:18    EIMEAR KEANE,     Kilmurry Ibrickane/North Clare    F    20    9
    10    0:21:40    JOHN O DONOGHUE,     St Cronans AC    M U/16    67    10
    M U/16

Clare...Results of the Moyasta NS 5k - Wed 13th Sept 2017


The 2nd Annual Moyasta National School 5k Road Race/Walk in Moyasta Co Clare Wednesday 13 September 2017. 6:30 pm
Provisional Results for All Competitors in finish order.    Race    Race
    1    0:22:10    JOHN CAHILL,     West Clare Tri Club    M    98    1
    2    0:24:52    SIMON LATHAM,     West Clare Tri Club    M    89    2
    3    0:25:28    EIMEAR COMERFORD,     West Clare Tri Club    F    277    3
    4    0:26:51    DEREK GARVEY,     West Clare Tri Club    M    94    4
    5    0:28:52    SEAN KEANE,     West Clare Tri Club    Junior men    91    5
    6    0:29:02    JAYNE DUFFIELD,     West Clare Tri Club    F    87    6
    7    0:29:22    LIAM HEHIR,     Kilrush    Junior men    50    7
    8    0:29:29    JOHN ROCHE,     West Clare Tri Club    M    99    8
    9    0:29:57    MICHAEL GARRIHY,     Moyasta    M    36    9
    10    0:30:04    KIERAN DELOUGHREY,     West Clare Tri Club    M    100    10
    11    0:30:05    JOHN SOFFE,     West Clare Tri Club    M    273    11
    12    0:30:45    NOEL HARTE,     Kilrush    M    280    12
    13    0:31:23    BARBARA SOFFE,     West Clare Tri Club    F    274    13

Sunday, September 10, 2017

Clare...Results of the Scariff 10k road race - Sun 10th Sept 2017

The 10th  Annual Scariff 10k Road Race and 5k Fun Run in Scariff Sunday 10 September 2017. 2:00 pm
Results for All Competitors in finish order.    Race    Race
    1    0:19:13    MARKO HORVAT,     Ennis    M 5k    14    1
    2    0:19:54    BRYAN SHEEDY,     Limerick    M 5k    337    2
    3    0:20:05    BEN MC KERNAN,     London    M 5k    306    3
    4    0:21:15    ROB O NEILL,     Love 2 Run Running Club    M 5k    330    4
    5    0:21:35    LAURA COLLINS,     Ballina    F 5k    307    5
    6    0:22:07    OISIN HAYES,     Derg AC    M 5k    326    6
    7    0:23:09    LABHAOISE O DONNELL,     Scariff    F 5k    357    7
    8    0:23:14    EOIN NUGENT,     Scariff    M 5k    18    8
    9    0:23:15    RONAN BOWES,     Feakle    M 5k    305    9
    10    0:23:22    SEAN MC HUGO,     Newport    M 5k    392    10
    11    0:23:39    NOAH SHEEDY,     Ogonnelloe    M 5k    363    11
    12    0:23:48    PAUL RODGERS,     Scariff    M 5k    334    12
    13    0:25:04    TADHG MINOGUE,     Scariff    M 5k    366    13
    14    0:25:12    RORY RYAN,     Scariff    M 5k    384    14
    15    0:25:17    JACK RYAN,     Scariff    M 5k    386    15
    16    0:25:47    OISIN MADDEN,     Scariff    M 5k    367    16
    17    0:25:57    MIKE RODGERS,     Scariff    M 5k    388    17
    18    0:25:59    CLIONA MC NAMARA,     Scariff    F 5k    308    18
    19    0:26:01    JAMES MINOGUE,     Ardnacrusha    M 5k    348    19
    20    0:26:02    EOIN MINOGUE,     Ardnacrusha    M 5k    349    20

Saturday, September 9, 2017

Clare...Results of the Declan Hayes Memorial 10k in Doonbeg - Sat 2nd Sept 2017

The 6th  Declan Hayes Memorial 10k Road Race in Doonbeg, Co Clare Saturday 2 September 2017. 11:00 am
Results for All Competitors in finish order.    Race    Race
    1    0:37:38    JOHN KEOGH,     West Clare Tri Club    M    192    1
    2    0:38:12    JAMES FLANAGAN,     Kilmurry Ibrickane/North ClareM    174    2
    3    0:38:39    KIERAN DILLON,     St Marys AC    M    219    3
    4    0:39:51    AISLING KELLY,     St Johns AC    F    184    4
    5    0:40:11    SELENIA CULLIGAN,     Fergus AC    F    205    5
    6    0:40:39    SHARON RYNNE,     Kilmurry Ibrickane/North ClareF    200    6


Clare...Results of the Clonreddan 3k - Fri 8th Sept 2017

The SEPTEMBER SERIES Cross Country 3k in Clonreddan, Cooraclare , Co Clare Friday 08 September 2017. 7:30 pm
Results for All Competitors in finish order.    Race    Race
    1    0:09:50    KENNETH RODGERS,     St Johns AC    M    417    1
    2    0:11:14    RONAN DONNELLAN,     Kilmurry Ibrickane/North Clare    Junior Men    410    2
    3    0:11:43    JOHN O MALLEY,     Kilmurry Ibrickane/North Clare    Masters men    250    3
    4    0:12:13    STEPHEN CONNORS,     Kilmihil    Masters men    299    4
    5    0:12:18    CILLIAN O MALLEY,     Kilmurry Ibrickane/North Clare    Junior Men    251    5
    6    0:12:19    EMILY CAHILL,     St Cronans AC    Junior ladies    408    6
    7    0:12:19    BARRY CONWAY,     Fergus AC    Junior Men    402    7
    8    0:12:47    JAMES BROWNE,     St Marys AC    Junior Men    411    8
    9    0:12:52    DANNY GALLAGHER,     West Clare Sports & Fitness    Junior Men    246    9
    10    0:12:54    SINEAD LILLIS,     Kilmihil    Junior ladies    264    10
    11    0:13:00    SHANE CULLIGAN,     Fergus AC    Junior Men    412    11
    12    0:13:13    DARRAGH CULLIGAN,     Fergus AC    Junior Men    413    12
    13    0:13:23    ELLEN CAREY,     Kilmurry Ibrickane/North Clare    Junior ladies    242    13

Thursday, September 7, 2017

Couch to 5k in Castleisland, Co.Kerry...Starts Sept 2017



For any beginners looking for a helping hand, An Ríocht AC in Castleisland, Co.Kerry are holding a Couch to 5k course on their athletics track.It started on the 5th of September and is held on Tuesday and Thursday evenings at 7pm.

The cost is only €2 per session.

More than 200 people turned up for the first session on the 5th of September so it's still not too late to join.





Monday, September 4, 2017

Results & photos of the West Waterford AC Greenway Half-Marathon... Sat 2nd Sept 2017



The inaugural West Waterford AC Greenway Half-Marathon was held on Saturday the 2nd of Sept 2017 with 406 runners taking part. Alan O'Shea of Bantry AC was the first man home.

1 Alan O'SHEA    01:09:10 MS (1)    Bantry AC
2 Frank QUINLAN    01:13:22 M40 (1)    Waterford AC
3 Mark SMITH    01:13:23 MS (2)    Eagle AC
29 Silvia MALONE    01:25:20 F40 (1)    Waterford AC
43 Kate VEALE    01:29:34FS (1)    West Waterford AC
51 Ciara WILSON    01:30:17FS (2)    D.M.P. A.C.


Results

Photos...
1) Dave Coleman has a gallery HERE
2) West Waterford AC have some of their own galleries
...Near the 8 mile mark
...Finish Line
...Prize giving


Sunday, September 3, 2017

Limerick...Results of the West Limerick AC Open Cross Country - Sun 3rd Sept 2017

West Limerick A.C. Open Cross Country in Newcastle West.

Photos...
1) West Limerick AC have a large gallery of photos HERE

Results 2017

ID    Position    Name    Team Name    Age Category
1013    1    Hilkea Kontro    Limerick A.C.    Senior Women
488    2    Niamh O'Sullivan    An Riocht A.C.    Senior Women
1045    3    Aoife O'Mahony    Lios Tuathail A.C    Senior Women
1075    4    Shona O'Flynn    Dooneen A.C.    Senior Women
487    5    Mary O'Connor    An Riocht A.C.    Masters Women O40
1016    6    Emily O'Regan    Na    Senior Women
1085    7    Verena Tarpey    Dooneen A.C.    Masters Women O40
999    8    Liz Heaslip    An Riocht A.C.    Masters Women O50
1055    9    Tara Carr    West Limerick A.C.    Masters Women O40
239    10    Anna Marie O'Keeffe    West Limerick A.C.    Masters Women O40